Permanent Residency

Many people are not aware that a green card (Lawful Permanent Residency) is not in fact permanent. After approval, the law requires you reside in the U.S. most of the year. Don’t be surprised if a customs agent confiscates your green card upon returning to the U.S. after a trip lasting more than one year.

If you have been a permanent resident for more than five years, it is possible you are eligible to apply for U.S. Citizenship. Once you become a citizen, you are free to leave the U.S. permanently if you wish. If you reside in the U.S. as a permanent resident, you may be prohibited from travel for more than one year at a time.

Dena Wurman has helped clients navigate the complicated federal U.S. immigration system. Through her efforts, new immigrants are awarded visas, green cards and U.S. citizenship.


As Featured On EzineArticles